2018-19 Women's Basketball Schedule
All Chargers home games streamed live on the Sandburg Athletics Facebook page
Overall record: 14-14
Arrowhead Conference: 6-2
Date |
Time |
Opponent |
Location |
Result |
Saturday, Oct. 13 | Rock Valley Jamboree | Rockford | ||
Tuesday, Nov. 6 | 5:30 p.m. | Danville Area | Danville | W, 59-53 |
Friday, Nov. 9 | 6 p.m. | Elgin | HOME | L, 62-49 |
Saturday, Nov. 10 | 1 p.m. | Waubonsee | HOME | W, 55-38 |
Monday, Nov. 12 | 6 p.m. | Southeastern (Iowa) | Keokuk, Iowa | L, 62-46 |
Wednesday, Nov. 14 | 5 p.m. | Milwaukee Area Technical | HOME | W, 81-44 |
Saturday, Nov. 17 | 1 p.m. | Madison (Wis.) | Madison, Wis. | L, 81-66 |
Saturday, Dec. 1 | 11 a.m. | Loras JV | Dubuque, Iowa | L, 70-47 |
Monday, Dec. 3 | 5:30 p.m. | Eureka JV | HOME | W, 59-45 |
Saturday, Dec. 8 | 1 p.m. | McHenry County | Crystal Lake | L, 65-61 |
Tuesday, Dec. 11 | 6 p.m. | Southeastern (Iowa) | HOME | L, 65-53 |
Thursday, Dec. 13 | 5:30 p.m. | Culver-Stockton JV | Canton, Mo. | W, 53-45 |
Monday, Dec. 17 | 6 p.m. | #4 Illinois Central | East Peoria | L, 72-43 |
Thursday, Dec. 20 | 1 p.m. | South Suburban | HOME | L, 64-45 |
Dec. 28-30 | Cougar Holiday Tourney | East Peoria | ||
Friday, Dec. 28 | Noon | Parkland | L, 67-61 | |
Saturday, Dec. 29 | TBA | McHenry County | L, 61-24 | |
Sunday, Dec. 30 | TBA | Bryant & Stratton | W, 105-100 (3OT) | |
Thursday, Jan. 3 | 5:30 p.m. | John Wood | Quincy | L, 42-38 |
Thursday, Jan. 10 | 5:30 p.m. | Kishwaukee* | Malta | W, 56-47 |
Thursday, Jan. 17 | 5:30 p.m. | Illinois Valley* | HOME | W, 69-55 |
Saturday, Jan. 26 | 1 p.m. | Bryant & Stratton (Wis.) | HOME | W, 59-57 |
Saturday, Feb. 9 | 1 p.m. | Sauk Valley* | Dixon | L, 49-46 |
Wednesday, Feb. 13 | 5:30 p.m. | Illinois Valley* | Oglesby | L, 65-55 |
Thursday, Feb. 14 | 5:30 p.m. | Sauk Valley* | HOME | W, 65-53 |
Saturday, Feb. 16 | 2 p.m. | Kishwaukee* | HOME | W, 60-38 |
Tuesday, Feb. 19 | 5:30 p.m. | Black Hawk* | HOME | W, 77-56 |
Thursday, Feb. 21 | 5:30 p.m. | Black Hawk* | Moline | W, 63-52 |
Feb. 26-March 9 | Region IV Tournament | |||
Tuesday, Feb. 26 | 5:30 p.m. | Quarterfinals - Morton | HOME | W, 78-68 |
Saturday, March 2 | 2 p.m. | Semis - #13 South Suburban | Sugar Grove | L, 74-61 |
Saturday, March 9 | Noon | Championship | Sugar Grove | |
March 19-23 | NJCAA Div. II Tournament | Harrison, Ark. |
*Arrowhead Conference