Skip to main content

Excellence, Collaboration, Integrity, Respect.

Donor Recognition

Give back to Sandburg

Carl Sandburg College is very grateful for the annual gifts that make this institution’s quest for educational excellence possible. 

 

This list of donors includes gifts made from July 1, 2015 – June 30, 2016.

 

PRESIDENT'S CLUB: Gifts of $5,000 or more

Ann Rhykerd-Asplund*

Anonymous

Carol Blair

BNSF Railway Foundation

Amanda Clay-Copes ‘98 & CDR. J. A. Copes, USN, ret.

Kurtis Clevenger

Community Foundation of Tampa Bay

Edward Arthur Mellinger Educational Foundation

Follett Bookstore Higher Education Group, Inc. 

Galesburg Community Foundation

Galesburg Cottage Hospital

George E. Pearl Palling Trust

G. L. Vitale Family Foundation

Michael, David & Nancy Green

Naomi Law

Dr. John & Barbara McClean

OSF St. Mary Medical Center

Estate of Donald Reeder

 

BENEFACTOR: $1,000-$4,999

Archer Daniels Midland

Michael & Kelly Bailey

Boxcar Express

Dr. John & Lisa Boydstun

Colony Brands, Inc.

Conference Women Legislators

Dave’s Auto Body; Dave Dunn & Natalie Kessler

Farmers State Bank Western Illinois

Fellheimer Trust Wesley United Methodist Church

First Midwest Bank

First State Bank Illinois

Galesburg Sunrise Rotary Club

Glass Favorites Corvette Club

Munson Hybrids, Inc.; John ’80 & Holly Hennenfent

HyVee East Main

IH Mississippi Valley Credit Union

Illinois Community College System Foundation

Illinois Health Care Association

Illinois Hospital Research/Educational Foundation

Illinois Humanities Council

Illinois Masonic

Illinois Scottish Rite Scholarship Fund

Iowa College Student Aid Commission

Drs. Hamsaveni & Subbia Jagannathan

Drs. Debra & Marc Katchen

KCCDD

Kewanee School District 229 Foundation Fund

Kiwanis Club of Galesburg

Knox County Home Community Ed.

John Kraus

Eric Lieber

Clarence* & Marjorie Long

Marine Bank & Trust Co.

Martin Luther King Jr. Celebration Community Corp.

Mason City Illinois Area Family History Society

Midwest Bank Western Illinois

Debra Miller & Jerry Oitker

Thomas Nelson

Oaks Community Church

Office Specialists, Inc.

OSF Holy Family Medical Center

Prairieland Hospice Foundation

Jim ‘70 & Suellen Purlee

Rebecca Parke Chapter, NSDAR

Renaissance Charitable Foundation

Karen Roberts

Scholarship America

Security Savings Bank

Sons American Legion, Post 749

OSF St. Mary Medical Center Auxiliary

Lonnie Stewart

Dr. Lori ‘77 & ’15 & Rick Sundberg

Dr. Ray Thompson*

Dr. Constance Thurman

Tompkins State Bank

Timberline Billing Service, LLC.

United Facilities, Inc.

Wilson-Schweitzer Foundation

 

Partner: $500-$999

Linda Adair

Stacy Bainter ‘00

Edward Barry

Joy Behrens

Big River Resources

James & Lisa Blake

Marcia Bullis

Bullis & Sundberg Insurance Services

Kipton ‘91 & Becky Canfield

Cardinal Foundation

Dick Blick Art Materials

Maureen Dickinson

Farmers National Bank Trust Department

Charles ’98 & Suzie French

Galesburg Cottage Hospital Alumnae Association

Galesburg Police Bill Herrin Memorial Scholarship

Galesburg Women’s Club

Karen Gall

Grand Council Cryptic Masons

Scott & Kandice Hansen

Heritage Credit Union

Illinois Masonic Nurses Training Scholarship Fund

Jill Johnson

Knox County Jail

Ione Lauerman*

Lincoln Electric

Misty Lyon 

Mendota Township High School

Midwest Control Products Corp.

Moline-Coal Valley School District

Kerie Mora

OSF Auxiliary Holy Family Medical Center

PEO – Chapter AN

Carol Petersen

Raritan State Bank

Rio Presbyterian Church

Roseville American Legion Post 614

ROWVA CUSD #208

Schuyler County Community Foundation

William Stropes

Ty & Susan Thompson

Cathy Truitt*

Andrea Vitale

Sarah Woolsey

 

FRIEND: $25-$499

1st Farm Credit Services

309 Vapors 

Abingdon Rotary Club

Addy, Bush & Associates

Les & Mary Allen

AMP Electrical Services Inc.

Myrna Andersen

Fred Andrews

Galesburg Civic Art Center

Nora Austin ’85

Authentic Health Center, LLC.

Karen Avalos

Patty Bailey ’99

David & Dianna Bainter

Nancy Baker

Sherry Bartolo

Bates Collision Center

Benjamin Forney State Farm

Nikki Bennett

William & Tina Bequeaith

James Bjorkman

Blake Law Office

Gloria Bohan

Ethel Bohan*

Boomer’s Muffler Brake

Tamara Bowen

David & Sylvia Bowman

William Boydstun

Mary & Pete Boynton

Michael & Paula ’72 Brackett

Brad Coyle Insurance Financial Services

Sue Brady

Brandt Consolidated, Inc.

Dr. William* & Helen Brattain

Jim & Lois Brechbiel

Brimfield Insurance Agency

Wendy Brokaw

Joyce & Eugene Buckert

Barbara & Harry Bulkeley

Mr. & Mrs. George Burgland

Dennis Burns ‘88

Donna Butler

Ellen Butler

Ann Cain

Capps, Ancelet, Rasmussen & Icenogle Law Firm

Larry Carson

Dr. James & Kitty Cecil

Dr. Kyle ‘87 & Staci ‘86 Cecil

Michelle Chamberlain

Herschel Chandler

Chezum Seamless Gutters

Chuies Snack Stop

Collins Communications

Carl Colwell

Patricia & Bill Colwell

Galesburg Community Unit School District 205

Conn Communications

Dawn Conolly

Corsaw Hardwood Lumber

Cratty Insurance Agency

Creative Application Products

Sara Cree ‘99  

Gaila Crump ’98

Vickie Culbertson

Jack & Shirley Daddona

DBA Elite Ink

DCM Transport

Mike & Robin DeMott

Mukund & Meera Deoras

Digger’s College City Bowl

Ralph Dolinsek

Jenna Dougherty

Cora & Gilbert Douglas

Alan Drake

Galesburg Academy of Martial Arts; Aaron Duke

Suzanne Duker

Joan Duley ’90

Susan Dutell

Jane Easterly

Don & Catherine Ekstrom

Elks Lodge Galesburg

Jacqueline & Martin Ellison

John & Lois England

Ronel Engnell

Tracy Engstrom ’92

Jackson Erffmeyer

Donald Erickson

Eleanor & Mark Evans

Farmers State Bank

Feed Store

Charles & Miriam Fifield

Steve & Sherry Foster

Amber Fox

Sam Fox

Charles & Alice Frahm

Joel Frahm 

Gale Credit Union

Galesburg Nissan

Julie Gibb

Elizabeth Gilmore

Matthew Glaser

David Goethals

Goldsmith Jewelers

Ruth Ann Graham

Barbara Greicius

Kenneth Grodjesk

Carol Gumm

Linda Hankins ’07

Lisa Hanson ‘83

Randy Happ

Heath Harper

Abbe Heller

Victoria & Gilbert Hennenfent

Christine Hennenfent*

Mr. & Ms. Jack Hennenfent

Paul & Chanda Hensen

George Hester

Diana Higgins

Hillery Construction

J. Hobbs

Horse Creek Outfitters

Hot Heads, LLC.

Huston Insurance Agency

James & Liz Hutchings

Hype, Inc.

Robert & Monica Inness

Richard Inness

Ted Inness

Mary Inness

George & Marcy Inness

Inness Farms R & R

JBLM

Jeager Ho Products

Phillip ‘09 & Denise Jennings

Craig Johnson ‘04

Michelle & Jason Johnson

Bradley & Cynthia ’99 Johnson 

Kevin & Kristin Johnson

Leslie Johnson

Ken Johnson

Edward Jones & Company

William & Janis Kamp

Gene Keppy

Donald & Sally Kern

Kiesewetter Insurance Agency

Dan & Jean Kistler

KND Discounts, LLC.

Ronald & Toni Koehler

Anne Koepke

Melissa Koepke

Kohl’s Diamond Gallery

Michael Kotula

Jessica Krans

Michael Kratz

John Kreuser

Laborers Local Union 309

Lacky Sons Monument

LaHarpe Educational Foundation

M. & Kay Laird

Bruce ’86 & Edith Lauerman

James Leath

Linda Lee

David & Lindsay Leggans

William Lindsay

Lindstroms TV Appliance

Dorothy Litchfield

David Litvin

Yan Liu

Lowderman Auction

Jeffrey Lundeen

Macomb High School District 185

Mainline Photos

Phyllis Martin

Nanette Martinez

Mark Mason ‘87

Bernie Mates

Ruth McNaught

Tracy McDowell

Eileen McEntire

Racheal McKillip ’12

Victoria McMullin ‘87

Ted & Marilyn Mellican

Mercer County Youth

Patrick Meridith

Midwest Financial Services Group, LTD.

Midwest Mayhem Baseball

Pamela Moore ’81

William & Sara Mower

MTC Communications

Carla Murray

National Coatings, Inc.

Neil Neckolaishen

Nancy Needles

Bernice Neeley

Steve Norton

Deanna Nylin

Dan Olson

Gayla Pacheco ‘82

Painter Farm Equipment

Michael Paris

Marcia Parrish

PEO Chapter X

Christine Pepmeyer

Thomas & Cynthia Pepmeyer

Milton & Judy Peterson

Pamela Pickrel

Plue’s Tree Service

Philip Pogue

John ‘73 & Christine Pogue

Chad & Susan Pool

Allison Porter

Brian Postin

Prophetstown Area Community Foundation

Quad Cities Nuclear Power Station

Mitchell Ray

Remax Preferred Properties

Donna Reno

Richard Reno

Donald Reynolds

Reynolds Motor Co.

Dr. Charles & Eileen Rhykerd

Susan Rice

Rich Motz Construction

Linda Rielly

Edward Robinson

William & Karen Robinson

Mary Robson

Kathleen Roche

Charles Rock

Dean & Janice Rockwell

Lara Roemer

Sam & Christine ‘85 Rogers

Royal Cleaning Services

Stacey Rucker ’97

Sam’s Janitor Service II

Dorothy Sargent

John ‘68 & Judy Schlaf

Elizabeth Schwigen

Donna Sharp

Steven & Paula ‘72 Shaw

Patricia Shaw

Bernita Smith

Joyce Smith

Smith Garden Center Landscaping Inc.

Smokey’s Bar & Grill

Susan Sperry

Brandi Spoonmore

Janet Sprinkle

George Sprout

STC Investments

Chris Stevens ’90

Mary Stevens

Maxine Stewart

Douglas Strand

Timothy Streid

Randy Sufflebeem

Brian Sullivan

Sandra Sullivan

Sundae Fundae, LLC.

Ronald Symonds

Irene Tayler

Linda Thompson

Edith Toland

Town Country Insurance Agency

Keith Trevor

Trone Construction

Walter Trout

Tammy Trout ’05

Terry Tulin

Rodney & Jean Tulin

Panda Turner ’04

Thomas & Kim Twaddle

David & Jackie Uhlmann

United Methodist Foundation

United Way Knox County

Dale Unverferth

Julie Van Fleet ’81 

Larry & Kathy VanVelsor

Emily Veach

Villas at Carl Sandburg

Fred & Mary Visel 

Lisa Walker

Dan Walters

Warren County Retired Teachers

Steven Watts

Weaver Automotive

Chad Weeks

Western Illinois Builders Association

Western Illinois Electronics, In.

Jan White

Whitney Associates 

Harold Wilde

Keith & Bonnie Williams

Kathryn Willis

April Wilson 

J. & Marsha Wilson

David Wolbers

Norma Wolford

David & Sandra Wood

Woodrum Automotive

Sarah Woolsey

WRMJ Country 102.3

Richard & Jamie Yemm

Yemm Chevrolet

Elmer & Nancy Youngquist

Steven Youngquist

Steven Yount

Kathleen Zilch

Robert & Lisa ‘13 Zucco

 

*Deceased

 

IN-KIND CONTRIBUTORS

OSF St. Mary Medical Center

Bernita Smith

Sam & Christine Rogers

Follett Higher Education Group, Inc.

Dean & Janice Rockwell

Mary Robson

 

TRIBUTES IN HONOR OF:

Darlene Green

John A. Kraus

Mary Robson

Linda Lee

 

IN MEMORY OF:

Ann Rhykerd-Asplund

Joe Brechbiel

Ronald Bunch ‘08

Theresa C. Clay ‘74

Dr. D. Wayne Green

Christine Hennenfent ‘00

Katherine Johnston

Ione Lauerman

Clarence Long

Juanita Pointer