Carl Sandburg College Students Honored at Awards Assembly
Aaron Frey
Friday, May 5, 2017 2:32 PM
Campus News
Galesburg, IL
Carl Sandburg College recognized outstanding students in academics, athletics and leadership for the 2016-2017 academic year during the annual Recognition and Awards Assembly on Wednesday in the Student Center on the Main Campus in Galesburg.
The following awards and recognitions were given out during the assembly:
ATHLETIC DEPARTMENT
CROSS COUNTRY
All-Region IV
Anastasia Beetler
Andrea Gordon
NJCAA National Qualifier
Anastasia Beetler
Andrea Gordon
Shayla Kozak
NJCAA Cross Country Coaches Association Scholar All-American
Sebastian Arteaga
Shayla Kozak
Alfredo Montoya
VOLLEYBALL
All-Region IV First Team
Chelsea Lesniewski
All-Region IV Second Team
Emma Derry
All-Region IV Tournament Team
Chelsea Lesniewski
Lexi Strange
Adre Vetter
All-Arrowhead Conference
Emma Derry
Chelsea Lesniewski
Adre Vetter
MEN’S BASKETBALL
All-Region IV Second Team
Shane Maple
All-Region IV Tournament Team
Shane Maple
Isaiah Thurmond
All-Arrowhead Conference Second Team
Shane Maple
WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
All-Region IV First Team
Maddy Lowe
All-Region IV Second Team
Sabrina Clay
Arrowhead Conference Co-MVP
Maddy Lowe
All-Arrowhead Conference First Team
Maddy Lowe
All-Arrowhead Conference Second Team
Kara Caldwell
Sabrina Clay
MEN’S SOCCER
All-Region IV
Stephen Nganga
CAREER, TECHNICAL & HEALTH EDUCATION DEPARTMENT
ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE PROFESSIONAL
Outstanding Student of the Year
Jennifer Howard
INFORMATION AND COMMUNICATION TECHNOLOGY
Outstanding Student of the Year
Tyler Yarbrough
MEDICAL OFFICE PROFESSIONAL
Outstanding Student of the Year
Keith Heiy
COLLEGE OF NURSING
Gertrude Carney Award
Paul Fecht
Diane Dawson Award
Lorana M. Lundeen
Joyce Liston Award
Dustin M. Griffith
HUMANITIES & FINE ARTS DEPARTMENT
ART
Juried Student Art Show
Honorable Mention — Erika Van Daele, “Look, Touch, Read but Don’t Rearrange”
Honorable Mention — Walt Reynolds, “A Fine Day”
Honorable Mention — Ashley Ebeling, “Anger”
Honorable Mention — Leslie Davis, “Balloon Bowls”
Honorable Mention — Erika Van Daele, “Brodie Bramlett, “Curse of Kurast”
Best Drawing — Savanna Felgar, “Relaxed”
Best Painting — Jeffrey Dowel, “Winter Birch Grove”
Best 3D — Rodger Carlson, “Aerobird”
Best Print or Graphic — Mary Bandle, “Mandala Giraffe”
Best Ceramic — Ryshika Parker, “A Greek Model”
Juror’s Choice — Kaleb Warren, “Back Side View”
Juror’s Choice — Jeffrey Dowell, “Hennepin Canal Beach”
Juror’s Choice — Katy Price, “E.R.A.”
Best of Show — Erika Van Daele, “Forever Unfinished”
“PHIZZOGS”
Best Ceramic — Anastasia Ellison, “Skull #1”
Best Print — Mary Bandle, “Mandala Giraffe”
Best Mixed Media — Ashley Ebeling, “Suicide”
Best Photography — Seairra Sheppard, “Brazen”
Best Drawing — Megan Anderson, “KP in Green”
Best Painting — Megan Anderson, “Pixie Series”
Best Poetry — (tie) Katie Spring, “The Irony of Flowers at Funerals” and Marcus Butler, “Open”
Best Prose-Fiction — Jordan Walters, “Living in the Shadows”
Best Prose-Nonfiction — Michael Warren, “For Better or Worse: The World as Ray Bradbury Predicted It”
Best Graphic Illustration Storytelling — Michael Warren, “The Tangerine Bastardry”
THEATER
Rick Koehler Award
Courtney Howard
MARKETING & PUBLIC RELATIONS OFFICE
Outstanding Marketing & Public Relations Student of the Year
Travis Nelson
SOCIAL & BUSINESS SCIENCE DEPARTMENT
Outstanding Accounting Student of 2017
Austin Davis
Outstanding Business Administration Student of 2017
Larry Allen
Outstanding Social and Business Sciences Student of 2017
Skye Swearingen
OFFICE OF STUDENT LIFE
Student Government Association Service Recognition Awards
President — Melissa Paris
Vice President — Braden Myler
Secretary/Treasurer — Ryan Rutledge
Student Trustee — Skye Swearingen
Student Senators — Alex Davis, Taylor Rigdon, Caleb Conway
Outstanding Student Club/Organization of the Year
Men of Distinction
Student Leaders of the Year
Seairra Sheppard and Dakota Williams
Student Ambassador Service Recognition Awards
Alex Davis, Paul Fecht, Griselda Ganderilla, Ayivi Hillah, Mary Howard, Ivette Leon, Melissa Paris, Marla Pemberton, Ryan Rutledge, Monica Sanchez, Skye Swearingen
WOMEN OF CHARACTER/MEN OF DISTINCTION
Core Value Award
Sabrina Clay and Donyae Payton
Spirit Award
Tammy Huffaker and Aleste Mikonga
Academic Excellence Award
Angel Rohrig and Kieran Cook
TRIO STUDENT SUPPORT SERVICES
TRIO Outstanding Achiever Award
Travis Nelson and Amber VanSwearingen