Mon-Rose, ROWVA Win Titles at WYSE Academic Challenge
Aaron Frey
Monday, February 19, 2018 4:41 PM
Campus News
Galesburg, IL
Monmouth-Roseville High School and ROWVA High School took home the team titles at the 37th annual Worldwide Youth in Science and Engineering (WYSE) Academic Challenge regional competition Feb. 15 at Carl Sandburg College’s Main Campus in Galesburg.
Monmouth-Roseville also had the individual champion as Abby Newcomb won first place in both chemistry and English.
Students from Abingdon-Avon, AlWood, Bushnell-Prairie City, East Moline United Township, Galesburg, Farmington, Knoxville, Monmouth-Roseville, Rockridge, ROWVA, Sherrard, Spoon River Valley, United and Williamsfield high schools were tested in biology, chemistry, computer science, engineering graphics, English, mathematics and physics.
The top three overall finishers in each category received awards, and the top two in each division from each category advanced to compete in the WYSE sectional competition March 13 at Knox College.
Abingdon-Avon, AlWood, Bushnell-Prairie City, ROWVA, Spoon River Valley, United and Williamsfield competed in Division 300. Farmington, Knoxville, Monmouth-Roseville, Rockridge and Sherrard competed in Division 700. Galesburg competed in Division 1,500, and United Township was in the unlimited division.
The WYSE Academic Challenge is offered by more than 50 community colleges and universities in Illinois and Missouri. Material for the multiple-choice tests is drawn from senior high school and freshman-level college curricula.
The top three overall finishers in each subject were as follows:
BIOLOGY
- Sarah Wallenfelsz, Galesburg
- Evenlyn Blackford, Monmouth-Roseville
- Joey Droel, United Township
Honorable Mention — Jack Fletcher, Farmington; Rafael Contreras, Galesburg; Kennedy German, Williamsfield
CHEMISTRY
- Abby Newcomb, Monmouth-Roseville
- Christopher Leahy, Galesburg
- Collin Antolik, United Township
COMPUTER SCIENCE
- Jacob Betz, Knoxville
- Harrison Wight, Williamsfield
- Seth Silvest, Williamsfield
Honorable Mention — Carly Thompson, United
ENGINEERING GRAPHICS
- Matthew Durdle, Monmouth-Roseville
- Caleb Harrison, Spoon River Valley
- Evan Dinnon, Rockridge
Honorable Mention — Nate Peters, ROWVA
ENGLISH
- Abby Newcomb, Monmouth-Roseville
- Kayla Ault, Monmouth-Roseville
- Sarah Wallenfelsz, Galesburg
MATHEMATICS
- Christopher Leahy, Galesburg
- Rafael Contreras, Galesburg
- Harrison Wight, Williamsfield
Honorable Mention — Lucas Shroyer, Galesburg
PHYSICS
- Lucas Shroyer, Galesburg
- Cole Bizarri, Sherrard
- Lane Frieden, Monmouth-Roseville
Honorable Mention — Timothy Benedict, Farmington; Baily Taylor, Sherrard
INDIVIDUAL CHAMPION
Abby Newcomb, Monmouth-Roseville
DIVISION 300
- ROWVA
- United
- Williamsfield
DIVISION 700
- Monmouth-Roseville
- Farmington
- Knoxville