baseball player in a group

Baseball

The Carl Sandburg College baseball program has won seven Arrowhead Conference championships in its history. Sandburg's first baseball coach was Bill Tuttle, a former major leaguer, and three former Chargers — Jason Hardebeck, Greg Smock and Larry Whitford — have gone on to sign minor league baseball contracts. Home games are played at the William "Bill" Hungate Baseball/Softball Complex on the Main Campus in Galesburg.

Arrowhead Conference Champions
1974, 1982, 1987, 1989, 2008, 2018, 2019

Region IV runner-up
2008, 2016

2019 Baseball Roster
baseball roster
#
Name
Yr.
Pos.
Bat
Throw
Ht.
Wt.
Hometown
High School
1 Greyson Durbin So. 2B/OF L R 5-9 165 Colona, Ill. United Township
2 Kevin Ulrich So. C R R 6-0 215 Benson, Ill. Roanoke-Benson
3 Seth Wetteland RS-Fr. C R R 5-8 150 Milan, Ill. Rockridge
4 Wynn Takacs Fr. SS/2B S R 5-11 155 Tipton, Ind. Taylor
5 Jonah Burt Fr. OF R R 5-5 145 LaHarpe, Ill. Illini West
6 Isaac Riegler Fr. SS/2B/OF/RHP R R 5-10 160 McLean, Ill. Olympia
7 Braedon Blackford So. SS/2B L R 5-11 190 Peoria, Ill. Notre Dame
8 Hunter Darst Fr. C/OF R R 5-11 165 Avon, Ill. Abingdon-Avon
9 Noah Hoepfner RS-Fr. OF R R 6-3 200 East Moline, Ill. United Township
10 Jordan Chandler RS-So. 3B/RHP R R 5-10 205 Erie, Ill. Erie
11 Devon Ballard So. OF/3B R R 6-1 190 Fulton, Ill. Fulton
13 Khyri White Fr. RHP/OF R R 5-10 150 Rock Island, Ill. Rock Island
14 Gavin Smith Fr. LHP R L 6-2 180 Henry, Ill. Henry-Senachwine
16 Tyler Webb Fr. LHP/OF L L 5-11 140 Peoria Heights, Ill. Peoria Heights
17 Ethan Jehle Fr. RHP R R 6-1 175 Elmwood, Ill. Elmwood
18 Nolan Struhs So. LHP L L 6-1 220 Avon, Ill. Abingdon-Avon
19 Jacob Burg Fr. RHP R R 6-3 185 Macomb, Ill. Macomb
20 Kyler Edelman Fr. OF/LHP/1B L L 5-10 175 Gridley, Ill. El Paso-Gridley
21 Kale Orman So. RHP R R 6-4 205 Erie, Ill. Erie
22 Cacey O'Brien So. 1B/OF R R 6-6 210 Moline, Ill. Moline
23 Koy Smith Fr. OF R R 6-2 175 Revere, Mo. Canton
24 Kelly Osburn RS-Fr. RHP R R 6-1 180 East Moline, Ill. United Township
25 Antonio Dominguez So. 1B R R 5-10 165 Rock Island, Ill. United Township
26 Tyler Baysingar Fr. RHP R R 5-11 160 Brimfield, Ill. Brimfield
28 Nolan Jenkins Fr. RHP R R Galesburg, Ill. Galesburg
29 Brandt Samuelson Fr. RHP R R 6-2 165 Rock Island, Ill. Rock Island
30 Jackson Porter Fr. RHP L R 6-1 180 LaHarpe, Ill. Illini West
31 Basil Dudley So. 3B/1B R R 6-1 275 Aledo, Ill. Mercer County
32 Kennedy Gooding Fr. C/1B R R 6-5 220 Carthage, Ill. Illini West
33 Jack Swain So. OF/1B L R 5-11 215 Metamora, Ill. Metamora
34 Tyler Womack So. C R R 6-1 275 Moline, Ill. Moline
RS Garrett Allen Fr. RHP R R 6-2 220 Kasbeer, Ill. Princeton

 

Head coach: Josh Foreman (12)
Assistant coaches: Chad Scott (27), Austin Neff

 

2019 Baseball Schedule

Overall record: 27-13-1
Arrowhead Conference: 17-1

Follow Chargers baseball on GameChanger for live updates! 

baseball schedule
Date
Time
Opponent
Location
Result
Friday, March 8 1 p.m. #8 John A. Logan Carterville W, 5-4
L, 10-4
Tuesday, March 19 3 p.m. Spoon River (9 inn.) HOME W, 4-2
Wednesday, March 20 3 p.m. #10 Southeastern (Iowa) (9 inn.) HOME L, 21-3
Saturday, March 23 Noon Kankakee HOME

W, 5-2
L, 7-6

Tuesday, March 26 2 p.m. McHenry County HOME L, 12-9
L, 8-4
Wednesday, March 27 3 p.m. Danville Area (9 inn.) HOME L, 18-5
Thursday, March 28 2 p.m. DuPage HOME W, 11-10
T, 2-2
Sunday, March 31 1 p.m. Rock Valley HOME W, 4-0
W, 14-9
Tuesday, April 2 2 p.m. Sauk Valley* Dixon W, 10-3
W, 22-7
Wednesday, April 3 3 p.m. Illinois Central (9 inn.) HOME L, 17-9
Saturday, April 6 Noon Kishwaukee* HOME W, 10-0
W, 10-0
Sunday, April 7 1 p.m. Madison (Wis.) HOME W, 14-13
W, 7-0 (forfeit)
Tuesday, April 9 2 p.m. Kishwaukee* Malta W, 17-1
W, 12-3
Saturday, April 13 Noon Highland* Freeport W, 16-6
W, 13-1
Tuesday, April 16 2 p.m. Highland* HOME W, 12-2
L, 12-9
Friday, April 19 Noon Joliet Joliet W, 11-7
L, 6-2
Saturday, April 20 Noon Black Hawk* Moline W, 7-2
W, 13-4
Tuesday, April 23 2 p.m. Black Hawk* HOME W, 2-1
W, 15-11
Wednesday, April 24 6 p.m. Illinois Central (9 inn.) East Peoria L, 9-7
Thursday, April 25 2 p.m. Sauk Valley* HOME W, 14-4
W, 7-2
Sunday, April 28 1 p.m. Illinois Valley* HOME W, 5-3
W, 15-1
Friday, May 3 4:30 p.m. Knox JV (9 inn.) HOME W, 12-2
May 11-19 Region IV Sectional
Saturday, May 11 Noon

Black Hawk (Games 1 & 2)

HOME L, 9-7
W, 6-5
Sunday, May 12 Noon Black Hawk (Game 3) HOME L, 6-4

 

All games doubleheaders unless otherwise noted
* Arrowhead Conference

Coaching Staff

foreman_josh.JPG

Josh Foreman

Head Coach

Josh Foreman was named the Chargers' coach in August 2018 after first joining Sandburg as an assistant during the 2017-18 season. 

In Foreman's first season at the helm, the Chargers posted a 27-13-1 overall record and 17-1 in the Arrowhead Conference as Sandburg won back-to-back conference titles for the first time in program history.

In 2018, Foreman's lone season as an assistant, the Chargers finished 29-14 overall and won their first Arrowhead Conference championship since 2008.

A Brimfield High School graduate, Foreman began his collegiate career at Waubonsee from 2002-03, earning Second-Team All-Region IV honors in both of his seasons with the Chiefs. He also set the Waubonsee record for career RBIs with 81.

Foreman then transferred to Murray State, an NCAA Division I program, and played in 63 games for the Racers from 2004-05. 

Email Coach Foreman: jforeman@sandburg.edu

Assistant coach

Chad Scott