2017 Baseball Team

No. Name Year Position B T Ht. Wt. Hometown High School
0 Jaron Mustain Fr. OF R R 5-9 150 Galesburg, Ill. Galesburg
1 Sam Hall IV Fr. OF R R 5-7 150 Rantoul, Ill. Rantoul
2 Mitchell Ellison So. 3B R R 5-11 185 East Moline, Ill. United Township
3 Angel Figueroa So. SS R R 5-10 170 East Chicago, Ind. Bishop Noll
4 Jack Gray Fr. 1B/LHP L L 6-0 195 Burlington, Iowa Notre Dame
5 Sean O'Malley Fr. C R R 5-11 170 Peoria, Ill. Richwoods
6 Nolan Ard So. 2B/SS R R 5-10 170 Carthage, Ill. Illini West
8 Alec Drake So. LHP R L 6-0 190 Macomb, Ill. Macomb
9 Payton Hartbank Fr. OF L R 6-1 195 Mattoon, Ill. Mattoon
11 Austin Traub Fr. 3B/OF R R 6-1 185 Moline, Ill. Moline
13 Tyson Nylin So. OF R R 5-10 170 Keithsburg, Ill. Mercer County
15 Shelton Adcock Fr. SS/2B R R 5-8 150 Galesburg, Ill. Galesburg
16 Shane Coleman Fr. C/OF L R 6-0 205 Abingdon, Ill. Abingdon-Avon
17 Brett Cagle Fr. RHP R R 6-0 185 Fisher, Ill. Fisher
18 Matt Trouten So. RHP R R 5-11 205 Moline, Ill. Moline
19 Travis Ausbury Fr. RHP/DH R R 6-2 225 Macomb, Ill. Macomb
20 Tucker Blum So. RHP R R 5-10 165 Elmwood, Ill. Elmwood
21 Brad Demmin So. LHP L L 6-1 205 Brimfield, Ill. Brimfield
22 Cody Marquith So. RHP L R 6-1 195 Knoxville, Ill. Knoxville
23 Austin Fancher Fr. RHP R R 6-0 180 Moline, Ill. Moline
24 Kolter Melvin Fr. C/OF R R 6-1 170 Quincy, Ill. Quincy
25 Cade Hannan Fr. LHP L L 6-2 210 Moline, Ill. Moline
26 Blake Russell Fr. OF R R 5-8 150 Joy, Ill. Mercer County
28 Brenton Stropes So. LHP R L 6-3 210 Aledo, Ill. Mercer County
30 Kaine Sundquist Fr. RHP R R 5-8 140 Abingdon, Ill. Abingdon-Avon
31 Marty Mennenga So. C/INF R R 6-0 220 Rantoul, Ill. Paxton-Buckley-Loda
33 Jordan Chandler Fr. 3B R R 5-11 195 Erie, Ill. Erie
34 Levi Brening So. OF/RHP R R 6-2 205 Coon Rapids, Minn. DuQuoin

 

Head Coach: Jake Tenhouse
Assistant Coaches: Chad Scott, Jeremy Pickrel, Jon Kupfert

 

2017 Baseball Schedule

Overall record: 28-25
Arrowhead Conference: 12-6
DATE
TIME OPPONENT PLACE RESULT
Feb. 23 1:30 p.m. John A. Logan Carterville L, 7-2
Feb. 24 9:30 a.m. South Suburban Carterville L, 10-8
Noon Illinois Valley Carterville W, 12-0 (6)
Feb. 25 Noon Illinois Central Carterville L, 5-3
March 5 3 p.m. Quincy JV Quincy L, 5-3
W, 11-6
March 10-14 Spring Break Trip Myrtle Beach, S.C.
March 10 2 p.m. Queensborough (N.Y) W, 10-3
W, 13-1 (5)
March 11 8 a.m. Henry Ford (Mich.) W, 8-2
March 12 7:30 p.m. Hood (Md.) JV W, 11-1 (5)
March 18 1 p.m. DuPage HOME L, 6-5
W, 8-3
March 19 Noon Kankakee Kankakee W, 8-2
W, 10-8
March 22 3 p.m. Spoon River (9 inn.) HOME W, 2-1
March 24 Noon Rock Valley HOME L, 15-7
L, 14-12
March 26 Noon Joliet Joliet W, 8-7
L, 3-0
March 28 3 p.m. Southeastern (Iowa) (9 inn.) HOME L, 11-1 (8)
April 1 Noon Kishwaukee* HOME W, 3-0
W, 1-0
April 8 Noon Highland* HOME W, 12-1 (5)
W, 10-3
April 9 1 p.m. Madison (Wis.) HOME W, 10-9
L, 8-2
April 11 2 p.m. Highland* Freeport L, 3-0
L, 6-5
April 13 2 p.m. South Suburban HOME L, 7-5
W, 2-0
April 15 Noon Illinois Valley* Oglesby W, 17-0 (5)
L, 6-4
April 18 2 p.m. Illinois Valley* HOME W, 13-3 (6)
W, 8-2
April 20 3 p.m. Illinois Central (9 inn.) HOME L, 15-4 (7)
April 22 Noon Sauk Valley* HOME W, 9-3
W, 14-1 (5)
April 24 2 p.m. Wabuonsee HOME W, 17-14
L, 15-8
April 25 2 p.m. Sauk Valley* Dixon W, 11-3
W, 16-6
May 2 2 p.m. #17 Black Hawk* HOME W, 12-7
L, 11-6
May 3 2 p.m. #17 Black Hawk* Moline L, 7-2
L, 10-1
May 4 5 p.m. Illinois Central (9 inn.) East Peoria W, 7-6
May 6 1 p.m. Lake County HOME Canceled
May 7 1 p.m. #16 McHenry County Crystal Lake L, 5-1
L, 9-3
May 8 5 p.m. Augustana JV Moline W, 6-2
L, 6-4
May 9 5 p.m. Southeastern (Iowa) (9 inn.) West Burlington, Iowa L, 3-2
May 13-14 Region IV Sectionals (best-of-3)
May 13 Noon Madison (Wis.) (Games 1 & 2) Madison, Wis. L, 4-1
L, 5-1

 

* Arrowhead Conference