2016 Volleyball Team
No. | Name | Position | Height | Year | High School |
1 | Emma Derry | S | 5-8 | Fr. | Southeastern |
2 | Lexi Strange | OH | 5-9 | Fr. | Hartsburg-Emden |
3 | Helena Wyant | DS | 5-4 | Fr. | Stark County |
4 | Grace Ferguson | OH | 5-10 | Fr. | Monmouth-Roseville |
5 | Brittnee Williams | OH | 5-7 | Fr. | Galesburg |
6 | Adre Vetter | S/DS | 5-6 | Fr. | Hartsburg-Emden |
7 | Anna Schierer | M | 6-2 | Fr. | Stark County |
8 | Kayla Mabrey | MH | 6-0 | So. | Macomb |
9 | Sam Head | OH | 5-9 | Fr. | Fisher |
10 | Aleksa Ladd | M | 5-10 | Fr. | Fieldcrest |
11 | Morgan Rupert | DS | 5-5 | So. | Knoxville |
13 | Kaylen Peterson | OH | 5-10 | So. | West Prairie |
15 | Paige Wexell | M | 5-10 | So. | Cambridge |
16 | MacKenzie Widmer | OH/M | 5-11 | Fr. | Limestone |
18 | Chelsea Lesniewski | OH | 6-0 | So. | Fulton |
19 | Kelsie French | OH | 5-9 | So. | Camanche (Iowa) |
32 | Sam Mayberry | MH | 5-10 | Fr. | Pekin |
Head Coach: Todd Winkler
Assistant Coach: Katie King
RECORD: 15-20 overall, |
||||
DATE | TIME | OPPONENT | LOCATION | RESULT |
Aug. 24 | 7 p.m. | #11 Illinois Central | HOME | L, 3-2 |
Aug. 27-28 | South Suburban Battle of the Dells | Wisconsin Dells, Wis. | ||
Aug. 27 | 8 a.m. | Muskegon (Mich.) | L, 3-0 | |
11 a.m. | Iowa Lakes | W, 3-1 | ||
8 a.m. | Macomb (Mich.) | W, 3-0 | ||
Aug. 28 | 11 a.m. | #5 Des Moines (Iowa) Area | L, 3-1 | |
Aug. 30 | 6 p.m. | Highland* | HOME | W, 3-0 |
Sept. 1 | 6 p.m. | Southeastern (Iowa) | HOME | W, 3-0 |
Sept. 7 | 6 p.m. | #19 Sauk Valley* | HOME | L, 3-1 |
Sept. 13 | 6:30 p.m. | Black Hawk* | Moline | W, 3-0 |
Sept. 14 | 6 p.m. | #15 Waubonsee | HOME | L, 3-0 |
Sept. 16-17 | Waubonsee Invitational | Sugar Grove | ||
Sept. 16 | 3 p.m. | Moraine Valley | W, 3-0 | |
5 p.m. | South Suburban | W, 3-0 | ||
Sept. 17 | 11 a.m. | Oakton | W, 3-0 | |
1 p.m. | #14 McHenry County | L, 3-2 | ||
Sept. 20 | 6 p.m. | Illinois Valley* | Oglesby | W, 3-0 |
Sept. 21 | 6 p.m. | #17 Indian Hills (Iowa) | Ottumwa, Iowa | L, 3-0 |
Sept. 29 | 6 p.m. | Highland* | Freeport | L, 3-2 |
Oct. 4 | 6 p.m. | #12 Sauk Valley* | Dixon | L, 3-0 |
Oct. 10 | 7 p.m. | Southeastern (Iowa) | West Burlington, Iowa | W, 3-2 |
Oct. 12 | 6 p.m. | Black Hawk* | HOME | W, 3-0 |
Oct. 13 | 6 p.m. | Lincoln | Lincoln | L, 3-1 |
Oct. 18 | 6 p.m. | Illinois Valley* | HOME | W, 3-2 |
Oct. 21-22 | Iowa Central Triton Invite | Fort Dodge, Iowa | ||
Oct. 21 | #16 Des Moines (Iowa) Area | L, 3-0 | ||
#6 Indian Hills (Iowa) | L, 3-0 | |||
Oct. 22 | North Iowa Area | L, 3-1 | ||
Iowa Central | L, 3-2 | |||
Oct. 25 | 6 p.m. | #12 Illinois Central | East Peoria | L, 3-0 |
Oct. 26 | 6 p.m. | Lincoln (Sophomore Night) | HOME | W, 3-1 |
Oct. 28-29 | Parkland Halloween Invite | Champaign | ||
Oct. 28 | #4 Lincoln Land | L, 3-0 | ||
#12 Illinois Central | L, 3-1 | |||
Oct. 29 | #1 Parkland | L, 3-0 | ||
East Central (Mo.) | L, 3-1 | |||
Region IV Tournament | ||||
Nov. 2 | 6 p.m. | Oakton — Quarterfinals | HOME | W, 3-0 |
Nov. 5 | Noon | Moraine Valley — Semifinals | Grayslake | W, 3-1 |
2:30 p.m. | #10 Sauk Valley — Championship | L, 3-1 |
- Arrowhead Conference match