2019-20 Volleyball Team
No. | Name | Height | Pos. | Year | Hometown/High School |
1 | Cora Vyhnanek | 5-9 | S | So. | Colchester, Ill./West Prairie |
2 | Mallory Flynn | 5-9 | OH | So. | Alexis, Ill./United |
3 | Tearaney Eads | 5-11 | OH/M | So. | Lincoln, Ill./Lincoln |
4 | Brytne Fenton | 5-7 | OH | Fr. | Galesburg, Ill./Galesburg |
6 | Alivia Alford | 5-10 | RS | Fr. | Williamsfield, Ill./Williamsfield |
7 | Emily Bloomer | 5-4 | DS | So. | Burlington, Iowa/Burlington |
9 | Peyton Bowman | 6-3 | M | So. | Sciota, Ill./West Prairie |
10 | Emily Foster | 5-10 | M | Fr. | Williamsfield, Ill./Williamsfield |
12 | Mackenzie Connell | 5-5 | S | Fr. | Monmouth, Ill./Monmouth-Roseville |
13 | Erin Flairty | 5-9 | OH | Fr. | Pekin, Ill./Pekin |
14 | Julia Vosburgh | 5-10 | OH/RS | So. | Woodstock, Ill./Woodstock |
15 | Olivia Theleritis | 5-8 | OH/DS | Fr. | Pekin, Ill./Pekin |
20 | Kelsey Hobson | 5-3 | DS | Fr. | Bartonville, Ill./Limestone |
22 | Lexi Juergens | 5-7 | OH | Fr. | Pekin, Ill./Pekin |
24 | Annie McKim | 5-10 | M | Fr. | Yates City, Ill./Home-schooled |
Head coach: Todd Winkler
Assistant coaches: Rachel Secrist, Brea Simkins
2019 Schedule
Overall record: 33-12
Arrowhead Conference: 9-1 (Arrowhead Conference co-champions with Sauk Valley)
Date |
Time |
Opponent |
Location |
Result |
Thursday, Aug. 22 | 6 p.m. | #17 Illinois Central | East Peoria | L, 3-0 |
Aug. 24-25 | McHenry County Invitational | Rockford | ||
Friday, Aug. 24 | 11 a.m. | Des Moines Area | Court 4W | L, 3-2 |
2:30 p.m. | Mott | Court 3E | W, 3-0 | |
Saturday, Aug. 25 | 1:30 p.m. | Vincennes | Court 3E | W, 3-1 |
5 p.m. | Madison | Court 2W | W, 3-0 | |
Wednesday, Sept. 4 | 6 p.m. | Highland* | HOME | W, 3-1 |
Tuesday, Sept. 10 | 6 p.m. | Sauk Valley* | Dixon | W, 3-1 |
Wednesday, Sept. 11 | 6 p.m. | Lincoln JV | Lincoln | W, 3-0 |
Sept. 13-15 | Waubonsee Tournament | Sugar Grove | ||
Friday, Sept. 13 | 3 p.m. | Moraine Valley | Competition Gym | L, 3-2 |
5 p.m. | South Suburban | Competition Gym | W, 3-0 | |
Saturday, Sept. 14 | 9 a.m. | Oakton | Competition Gym | W, 3-0 |
1 p.m. | McHenry County | Fieldhouse Red Court | W, 3-0 | |
Sunday, Sept. 15 | 9 a.m. | Morton | Competition Gym | W, 3-0 |
11 a.m. | Waubonsee | Fieldhouse Red Court | L, 3-2 | |
Tuesday, Sept. 17 | 6 p.m. | Kishwaukee* | HOME | W, 3-0 |
Wednesday, Sept. 18 | 6:30 p.m. | #10 Indian Hills | Ottumwa, Iowa | L, 3-0 |
Tuesday, Sept. 24 | 6 p.m. | Illinois Valley* | Oglesby | W, 3-0 |
Sept. 28-29 | Grand Rapids Tournament | Grand Rapids, Mich. | ||
Saturday, Sept. 28 | 1 p.m. | Kalamazoo Valley | W, 3-1 | |
5 p.m. | Alpena | W, 3-0 | ||
Sunday, Sept. 29 | 8 a.m. | Mott | L, 3-1 | |
10 a.m. | Macomb | W, 3-0 | ||
Tuesday, Oct. 1 | 6 p.m. | Black Hawk* | HOME | W, 3-0 |
Thursday, Oct. 3 | 6 p.m. | Highland* | Freeport | W, 3-0 |
Oct. 4-5 | North Iowa Area Tournament | Mason City, Iowa | ||
Friday, Oct. 4 | 6 p.m. | Iowa Lakes | West Court | W, 3-0 |
7:30 p.m. | Minnesota West | East Court | W, 3-0 | |
Saturday, Oct. 5 | 11 a.m. | North Iowa Area | East Court | W, 3-0 |
12:30 p.m. | Grand View JV | East Court | W, 3-0 | |
Tuesday, Oct. 8 | 6 p.m. | Sauk Valley* | HOME | L, 3-1 |
Wednesday, Oct. 9 | 6 p.m. | Lincoln JV | HOME | W, 3-0 |
Oct. 11-12 | Iowa Central Tournament | Fort Dodge, Iowa | ||
Friday, Oct. 11 | Noon | Williston State | W, 3-1 | |
1:45 p.m. | #19 Kirkwood | W, 3-2 | ||
Saturday, Oct. 12 | 2:15 p.m. | St. Louis | W, 3-0 | |
4 p.m. | #11 Iowa Central | L, 3-2 | ||
Tuesday, Oct. 15 | 3 p.m. | Spoon River | Canton | W, 3-0 |
5 p.m. | St. Ambrose JV | W, 3-0 | ||
Wednesday, Oct. 16 | 6 p.m. | Kishwaukee* | Malta | W, 3-0 |
Tuesday, Oct. 22 | 6 p.m. | Illinois Valley* | HOME | W, 3-0 |
Oct. 25-26 | Parkland Tournament | Champaign | ||
Friday, Oct. 25 | Noon | #1 Parkland | L, 3-0 | |
4 p.m. | Lake Land | L, 3-2 | ||
Saturday, Oct. 26 | 11 a.m. | Wabash Valley | W, 3-0 | |
3 p.m. | Lincoln Land | L, 3-2 | ||
Tuesday, Oct. 29 | 6 p.m. | Black Hawk* | Moline | W, 3-0 |
Nov. 9-10 | Region IV Tournament | Grayslake | ||
Saturday, Nov. 9 | 4 p.m. | Quarterfinals - Lake County | W, 3-0 | |
Sunday, Nov. 10 | Noon | Semifinals - Oakton | W, 3-0 | |
2:30 p.m. | Championship - McHenry County | L, 3-0 |
*Arrowhead Conference